Hands Together

Our Staff

The school has approximately 60 Teachers and a strong support team of Teaching Assistants and School Case Workers. All our staff are dedicated to the children, school and the community.

Each school year is divided into smaller Family Groups, each with its own Family Tutor. At the end of each day, the pupils meet up with their 'Families'. The Head of Year also helps teachers engage and support pupils.

All our teachers take responsibility in contributing to the personal development of pupils, and together with Family Time, the school and its staff offer a structured programme of education and effective pastoral care.

Headteacher

  • Mrs C P McCarron 

Deputy Headteachers

  • Mrs C Wallace
  • Mrs P Scott

Assistant Head Teachers

  • Mrs K Lamb 
  • Mr L Pickerill
  • Mrs N Staniforth

RE

  • Mrs R Proctor (Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs A McCreesh (Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs L Verity (Chaplaincy Coordinator)
  • Mrs C Lutman
  • Mrs D Wilcox

English

  • Mrs S Turner (Faculty Leader)
  • Miss D Keenan (Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Mr O Holmes (Pupil Progress Coordinator)
  • Mr L Davies
  • Mrs N Ezzat
  • Mr D Green
  • Mrs L Hallworth
  • Mr A Hateley (Maternity Cover)
  • Miss L Hayes
  • Mr R Newman

Maths

  • Mr G Tomlinson (Faculty Leader)
  • Miss S Collins (Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs K Lamb (Assistant Head Teacher)
  • Mr D Crehan (Numeracy Development Lead)
  • Mr R Anderson-Fitter (HOY 11)
  • Miss R Bukhari
  • Mr M Crow
  • Mr C Farrell-Jarvis
  • Mr R Power

Science

  • Miss S Teare (Faculty Leader)
  • Mr A Sirett (Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Miss A Brazil (Pupil Progress Lead)
  • Mrs G Blake
  • Miss A Keegan
  • Miss K Morris
  • Mr J Tapster
  • Miss L Viarisio

 Arts

  • Miss V Catcheside (Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs T Taylor (Music, Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Miss A Hunter (SENCO)
  • Mrs H Pilkington
  • Miss L Seggie (HoY 7)

 Design Technology

  • Mr P Frame (Faculty Leader)
  • Mr J Tilbury (Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Ms L Denton (HoY 9)

 ICT

  • Ms L Wood (Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs M Starkey(Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Mr C Enright

 Modern Foreign Languages

  • Mr A Casey (Faculty Leader)
  • Miss R Phillips (Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs N Staniforth (Assistant Headteacher)
  • Miss C Ruane
  • Mr C Toal

 PE

  • Ms E Holland (Faculty Leader)
  • Miss L Quartey-Papafio (Faculty Leader, Transition Coordinator)
  • Mr A Greenlees (Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs J Bowyer (Key Stage 4 Coordinator)
  • Miss J Davies (Maternity Leave Cover)
  • Mr C Farrell-Jarvis (Acting Transition Coordinator, Maternity Leave)
  • Mr S Roberts

 Faculty of Humanities

  • Mr A Hardy (Faculty Leader)
  • Ms E Woodward (Deputy Faculty Leader)
  • Mrs C Iddon (Key Stage 3 Coordinator)
  • Mr J Nassif
  • Mr L Pickerill (Assistant Headteacher)
  • Mr A Wall (Lead Geography Teacher)

Teaching Assistants   

  • Mr N Azubuike
  • Mrs L Collison
  • Mr W Dale
  • Mrs L Devine
  • Mrs N Fisher
  • Miss N Maloney
  • Ms G Oddie
  • Mrs A Platt
  • Ms D Quartey-Papafio
  • Mr J Richardson
  • Mr B Siddall
  • Miss H Shaw
  • Miss S Walker
  • Miss N Wilson

Sendco

  • Miss A Hunter

Nurture Teacher

  • Miss R Salisbury

Safeguarding Manager

  • Mrs V Wilson

Pastoral Manager

  • Mrs J Overend

Non Teaching Head of Year

  • Mrs M Burton (HoY 10)
  • Mr P Hancock

Inclusion Unit Manager

  • Mr M Turner

Chaplaincy Coordinator

  • Mrs L Verity

Support Staff Management Team

  • Mrs J Murray - School Business Manager  

  • Ms C Simington - Director of HR

  • Mrs N Cooke - Admin & Marketing Manager

  • Mrs C Stott - Finance Manager 

  • Mr M Ghumman - Data & Assessment Manager

  • Mr W Berisford - Facilities Manager

  • Mr T Brown - Network Manager

Support Staff

  • Miss A Gribbin - Admin Offier
  • Mr I Peppard - Admin Officer
  • Miss H Vidal - Admin Officer
  • Mrs W Brown - Attendance Officer
  • Mrs A Howe - Head teacher's PA   
  • Miss E Illingworth - HR & Admin Officer                                               
  • Mr M Nash - Site Manager
  • Mrs S Booth - Learning Resources Centre (LRC) Manager
  • Mrs A Finn - Technician
  • Mr G Hodges - Technician
  • Mr R Woolhouse - Technician
  • Mr P Reid - Technician
  • Mr S Zomorrody- Technician
  • Ms A Cronly-Dillon - Data Officer
  • Miss A Rajput - Senior Data Officer
  • Miss C Taylor - Cover Supervisor
  • Miss L Quin - Cover Supervisor